Add news
[…] As a retired Naval officer, Mark Kelly is still subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice and, theoretically, could be recalled to active duty to face military discipline. The discipline could range from administrative action, such as a letter of reprimand, to a general court-martial for violating Art. 134, UCMJ, insofar as it incorporates 18 U.S.C. § 2387 which punishes actions taken with an “intent to interfere with, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale, or discipline” or Art. 94, UCMJ, which punishes mutiny.

I say theoretically, because the Supreme Court has not directly addressed the degree and extent to which retired service members are subject to military jurisdiction. But complicating the issue with Sen.