Add news
[…] The video, while misleading and odious, does not rise to the level contemplated by Art. 94. Perhaps Alvin Bragg or Letia James could fashion a charge under Art. 94 based on the video, but I doubt a military Judge Advocate would do so.

While Sen. Kelly is the only one of the six to be subject to recall into the military, the remaining participants in the video are, like Sen. Kelly, still subject to 18 U.S.C. § 2387. Should a United States Attorney with appropriate jurisdiction convince a grand jury that there is probable cause to believe they produced and posted the video with “intent to interfere with, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale, or discipline” of members of the military, they each could face indictment.

Complicating such a prosecution, however, is the requirement to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the specific intent to interfere, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale, or discipline of members of the military.