Мобильный 1 Add news
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010June 2010July 2010
August 2010
September 2010October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011March 2011April 2011May 2011June 2011July 2011August 2011September 2011October 2011November 2011December 2011January 2012February 2012March 2012April 2012May 2012June 2012July 2012August 2012September 2012October 2012November 2012December 2012January 2013February 2013March 2013April 2013May 2013June 2013July 2013August 2013September 2013October 2013November 2013December 2013January 2014February 2014March 2014April 2014May 2014June 2014July 2014August 2014September 2014October 2014November 2014December 2014January 2015February 2015March 2015April 2015May 2015June 2015July 2015August 2015September 2015October 2015November 2015December 2015January 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 2016January 2017February 2017March 2017April 2017May 2017June 2017July 2017August 2017September 2017October 2017November 2017December 2017January 2018February 2018March 2018April 2018May 2018June 2018July 2018August 2018September 2018October 2018November 2018December 2018January 2019February 2019March 2019April 2019May 2019June 2019July 2019August 2019September 2019October 2019November 2019December 2019January 2020February 2020March 2020April 2020May 2020June 2020July 2020August 2020September 2020October 2020November 2020December 2020January 2021February 2021March 2021April 2021May 2021June 2021July 2021August 2021September 2021October 2021November 2021December 2021January 2022February 2022March 2022April 2022May 2022
News Every Day |

India’s top 10 electric two-wheeler manufacturers in April

India’s top 10 electric two-wheeler manufacturers in April

The Indian automotive market is the world’s fourth-largest car market, but when it comes to electric vehicles, the country is still miles away from being the EV hub. But when it comes to the electric two-wheeler market, thanks to multiple factors such as central and state government subsidies, rising fuel prices, a plethora of options to choose from, and most importantly the usage pattern make it an attractive option over its IC-counterpart.

For the month of April, the overall electric vehicle (two-, four- and passenger vehicle) sales crossed the 50,000-units sales milestone. A total of 51,501 units were sold in the country, with the two-wheeler segment accounting for almost 95 percent of the sales.

Looking at segment-wise sales in the high-speed electric two-wheeler category, Ola Electric claimed the leadership position with sales of 12,698 units, followed by Okinawa Autotech at 11,010 units. Hero Electric, which is suffering from semiconductor shortage slipped two places at the number 3 rank with sales of 6,576 units.

At fourth position Ampere Vehicles, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Greaves Cotton reported sales of 6,539 units, while Ather Energy came fifth with sales of 2,447 units.

The overall sales of electric two-wheeler were 49,166 units, compared to 5,132 units a year ago, and 49,642 units in the previous month.

CompanyApril ’22April ’21Change (YoY)March ’22Change (MoM)
Ola Electric12,6980NA9,14039%
Okinawa Autotech11,0101,193823%8,28433%
Hero Electric6,576643923%13,029-50%
Ampere Vehicles6,539751771%6,3413%
Ather Energy2,447903171%2,23410%
Pure Energy1,756581202%2,066-15%
TVS Motor Co1,417302369%2,269-38%
Revolt Intellicorp1,239138798%1,410-12%
Bajaj Auto1,121472285%82736%
Jitendra New EV-Tech915362442%1,034-12%
Benling India820171380%1,013-19%
Lectrix EV6590NA411507%
Goreen E-Mobility54882568%598-8%
MEW Electricals44194369%489-10%
KLB Komaki34970399%3248%
RGM Business Plus1650NA13919%
Elthor Energy11425356%9816%
Others35296267%30615%
Total49,1665,132858%49,642-1%
India’s top 10 electric two-wheeler








Read also

A Closer Look At Gigabyte's Project Stealth Motherboard

15 MIN ABS + WEIGHT, Circuit Style, Weight Lifting inspired, for extra strong abs I Pamela Reif

Choosing a Specialization Crash Course How to College


Прямой эфир РБК. Главные новости России и мира сегодня (Прямой эфир ежедневно)

News, articles, comments, with a minute-by-minute update, now on Today24.pro

News Every Day

Why are eating disorders so hard to treat? - Anees Bahji

Today24.pro — latest news 24/7. You can add your news instantly now — here


News Every Day

#1 Backyard Weed That Can Replace ALL Your Medications



Sports today


Новости тенниса
Уимблдон

Анастасия Павлюченкова - о сакнциях WTA и ATP к Уимблдону: Поддержка очень важна. Мы всего лишь хотим играть в теннис



Спорт в России и мире
Москва

На стадионе «Октябрь» состоялся окружной этап соревнований на лучшее нештатное формирование


Загрузка...

All sports news today




Загрузка...

Sports in Russia today

Москва

Победители соревнований продолжат борьбу  


Новости России

Game News

AMD представила настольные процессоры Ryzen 7000 — им обещан огромный прирост быстродействия и мощная графика


Russian.city


Москва

На стадионе «Октябрь» состоялся окружной этап соревнований на лучшее нештатное формирование


Губернаторы России
Россия

«Шинник» возвращается. ОЛИМП - Первенство России. ФНЛ-2. Группа 2 «А». 9-й тур


Новые тепловозы ТМХ отправлены на испытания в Коломну

Где выгодно взять займ весной 2022: Кредит плюс

Победители соревнований продолжат борьбу  

Медная сетка в строительстве и на производстве


Шнуров усомнился, что Газманов и Басков способны чему-то научить молодежь

Дмитрий Певцов предсказал Анне Нетребко незавидную судьбу

В Сети выйдет документальный фильм о Басте

28 мая Даниил Крамер покорит публику в Академ Джаз Клубе


"То время года, когда мы оба одного возраста. Он меня догоняет!" Елена Джокович поздравила мужа с днём рождения

Надаль: я понимаю позицию Уимблдона и уважаю то, что ATP защищает своих игроков

"Сегодня понедельник, верно?" Серена Уильямс поделилась новым фото в соцсетях

Джокович вышел во второй круг "Ролан Гаррос"



Пластический хирург перечислил операции, которые не будут дорожать в кризис

Работа в условиях COVID-19, телемедицина и геймификация: на Форуме "Оргздрав 2022" наградили лидеров отрасли

Что с сайтом 123ru.net (правда)

Терапия будущего: Развитие генетических технологий обсудят в Москве 10 июня 2022 года


29-го мая День здоровья В ТРЦ «ЩЁЛКОВСКИЙ»: чекап организма и дискотека 90-х!

Инновации в борьбе за здоровое сердце

Работа в условиях COVID-19, телемедицина и геймификация: на Форуме "Оргздрав 2022" наградили лидеров отрасли

Алла Пугачева и Кристина Орбакайте Всё ещё будет (1983)


В Петербурге будут судить мужчину, облившего кислотой экс-возлюбленную

Спасибо за памятник великому актеру! Для нас он очень важен!

Песни Станислава Пожлакова. По законам своей мечты (1968)

Шоу «Бременские музыканты» показали в Зарайске



Путин в России и мире







Персональные новости
Russian.city

Тимати

Мать Тимати восхитилась фигурой его красотки-возлюбленной



News Every Day

Why are eating disorders so hard to treat? - Anees Bahji




Friends of Today24


Загрузка...
Музыкальные новости
"Воскресенье " Олег Митяев



Персональные новости
Близкий друг Путина миллиардер Пугачев. Вся правда о Путине, его семье и деньгах. В гостях у Гордона (2021)

Навальный об уволенном за пост священнике (2021)

Slava Marlow – суперуспех и депрессия в 21 год / вДудь (2021)

Обнаглевшие дети путинской элиты (2021)

Дайте собакам мяса (новый звук) -Владимир Высоцкий

Группа "Рождество" - песня "Так хочется жить!" (Видео с концерта в Киеве группы "РОЖДЕСТВО" в 2011 году в Доме офицеров)

Adriano Celentano Любимая песня Челентано (высочайшая энергетика) talentTV


Moscow.media